REVISED PRIVACY POLICY

Updated January 1, 2020

Privacy POLICY

CarServ, Inc. (“we” “us”, or “our”) has implemented this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain how we use and protect personal information we may gather from you when you use this website, software, and other services (collectively, “Services”). Please read this Privacy Policy before using our Services or submitting any personal information. BY USING OUR SERVICES, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION, AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR SERVICES.

What Information Is Collected

You can visit our website to read and learn about our products without telling us who you are and without revealing any personal information. However, to receive certain services or to participate in any special programs you may need to provide personal information.

Personal Information

We collect your personal information to provide you with service or information, as well as to give you a customized interactive experience. Collecting your information helps us deliver new products and services that meet your needs. We collect personally identifiable information when you submit it to us in connection with one or more specific purposes, which are described below under “How Collected Information Is Used.” The personally identifiable information we may collect includes, but is not limited to, your:

• Name
• Address
• Telephone number(s)
• Email address
• User name and password
• Vehicle Identification Number

Failing to provide requested information will not inhibit your ability to use our Services, but it may prevent you from being able to complete certain transactions or receive certain services from us.

We may combine the information that you submit to us with information related to your online and offline transactions with us, as well as with information we receive about you from credit reporting agencies, our related entities, and other third parties.

Non-Personal Information

As part of the standard operation of our Services, certain non-personal, anonymous information may be automatically provided to our web servers by your computer. For each visitor to our website, our web server automatically recognizes the visitor’s domain name or IP address (where possible), but not the visitor’s e-mail address. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer when you connect to the Internet. As part of the protocol of the Internet, web servers can identify your computer by its IP address. In addition, we may collect your browser type and operating system. Except as otherwise explained in this statement, we may combine the non-personal information we collect from you (as described above and as described below, under “Cookies & Tracking”) with your personal information.

Cookies & Tracking

Our Services may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookies are short strings of text sent from a web server to a web browser when the browser accesses a website. A cookie typically contains, among other things, the name of the cookie, a unique identification number, an expiration date and domain name information. Cookies may be “session-only” or “persistent.” Persistent cookies last for more than one visit and are typically used to allow a visitor to our website to personalize his or her experience.
We may use cookies to analyze the traffic on our website (such as total visitors and pages viewed), to personalize features and content, to save you the trouble of retyping your name or other information when you come back to our website and other Services, and to make improvements to our Services based on the data we collect.

You may choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our Services.

We may also use pixel tags (also known as “clear gifs,” “web beacons” or “1-by-1 gifs”) on our Services and in our advertisements. Pixel tags may be used to collect a variety of information about your visit to our website and your interaction with our advertisements, including the pages you view, the features you use, the links you click and other actions you take. We use this information to provide personalized and relevant website content, advertising to you, and Services to measure the effectiveness of our marketing and advertisements, to enhance the effectiveness of our website, to compile aggregate usage statistics, to determine if errors are being encountered on the website, and for other internal business purposes including improving our Services. We may work with related entities and other third parties such as our service providers to help us track, collect, and analyze this information.

We may share aggregate cookie and tracking information with third parties. We may share Service usage information, for example visitors to our website, with third-party advertising companies. These companies employ cookie and pixel tag technology to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use information about your visits to this website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, your cookie and the first three octets of your IP address. These companies do not collect personally identifying information. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes. We do not sell your personally identifying information to service providers or other third parties.

How Collected Information is Used

We use the information we collect to understand your needs, to provide you with better Services and in particular, for the following purposes:
• To conduct other transactions you request.
• To service your account with us, to respond to your questions, and to contact you when necessary.
• To provide you with discounts, coupons, offers, and other information, opportunities and services that may be of interest to you.
• To assist us in providing better Services (for example, we may contact you by telephone, mail or email to assist us in evaluating the performance of our staff, to assess the quality of product and service received, and to help us improve our website, facilities and services).
• To compile statistics and analysis about our customers’ use of our Services. These statistics are only used internally to enable us to provide better customer service and products to you and other customers in the future.
• To learn more about our website traffic patterns and other use in order to improve the functionality and features of our site.
• To help us to operate, maintain and improve our Services.

Data collected online may also be combined or merged with information you provide to us by means other than our Services as part of our standard business operations and those of our related entities; however, this Privacy Policy applies only to data collected from our Services.

PLEASE BE AWARE THAT, UNLESS PROHIBITED BY LAW, YOUR USE AND/OR CONTINUED USE OF OUR SERVICES SIGNIFIES YOUR EXPRESS CONSENT THAT INFORMATION MAY BE TRANSFERRED TO, OR STORED ON SERVERS, AND PROCESSED OUTSIDE THE COUNTRY OF YOUR RESIDENCE. PLEASE ALSO BE AWARE THAT THE PRIVACY LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES, OR OTHER COUNTRIES WHERE INFORMATION MAY BE STORED, MAY NOT BE AS COMPREHENSIVE OR OFFER AS MUCH PROTECTION AS THE LAWS OF OTHER COUNTRIES.

With Whom the Information may be Shared

We may disclose the information we collect from and about you: (1) when we have reason to believe that such disclosure is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, customers or other users of our website, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities; (2) to respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law, or otherwise as required by law; (3) to our related entities for research and analytical purposes; (4) to our business partners and/or third parties, subject to confidentiality agreements as appropriate, for administrative, technical support or other business purposes as necessary to facilitate our transactions with you; (5) to analyze our data or to maintain and improve our services; or (6) otherwise with your consent. We or our related entities may sell or buy other businesses or entities. In such transactions, your personal information may be one of the transferred business assets. Also, in the event that we or substantially all of our assets are acquired, your personal information may be one of the transferred assets.

We may also share aggregated, non-personally identifying information about our customers with our advertisers and our marketing partners. We may share website usage information about visitors to our website with third-party advertising companies as described above under “Cookies & Tracking.”

Linked Sites

Our website may contain links to other websites (such as our advertisers or our marketing partners), which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the activities and practices that take place on these websites. Accordingly, we recommend that you review the Privacy Policy posted on any website that you may access through our website. This online Privacy Policy only applies to this website and does not apply to affiliated or nonaffiliated third party websites.

Children’s Privacy

This website is not directed to, and we do not knowingly solicit personal information from, children under the age of 13. We recommend that parents actively participate in their children’s use of the Internet. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit your e-mail address or any other personal information to us through this website.

Choices You Can Make About Your Information

If you do not want us to share your information for general marketing or promotional purposes, you may opt out by contacting us at info@carserv.com, (888) 840-6855; or using the portal here.
To Correct or Change Your Information

We are concerned about the accuracy of the information we collect and make efforts we deem appropriate to ensure that the information we have is accurate.
You may contact us at:

CarServ, Inc.
Attention: Privacy Officer
1615 East 7th St.  Unit 304
Austin, TX 78702

We reserve the right not to allow access to your information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is prohibited by law.

Security Procedures

We are concerned with the security of your personal information and try to provide secure transmission of your information from your PC to our servers. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted over the Internet. Once we receive your information, we take steps that we believe are reasonably appropriate to protect its security, both internally and externally, from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction, and to ensure the integrity of the data we collect. We use a combination of technological, physical and managerial procedures we deem appropriate to protect this data.

If you have a user name and password for any of the features in our Services, you have the responsibility of keeping your password secret. You should not reveal your password to anyone. We will not ask you in an unsolicited telephone call or email for your password. In addition, you should take reasonable precautions when using a computer that is not your own or in a public setting.

By adjusting the settings in your browser, you can refuse to accept cookies or give yourself the opportunity to accept or reject cookies, or receive notice of cookies. In addition, software programs are available that block cookies. Blocking certain cookies will also block the use of certain pixel tags. Please note that refusing cookies may impinge or block altogether your user experience by eliminating personalization or other features.

No Representation or Warranty

Your confidential use of our Services cannot be guaranteed by us. We are not responsible for any harm that you or any person may suffer as a result of a breach of confidentiality in respect to your use of our Services or any information you transmitted to this website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. Any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive, basis. You are encouraged to review the Privacy Policy whenever you use our Services to make sure you understand how any information you provide, or is collected, will be used.

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT OF 2018 DISCLOSURE

The protections in CarServ’s Privacy Policy are incorporated by reference here for California consumers. In addition to the protections in CarServ’s Privacy Policy, the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the “CCPA”) grants the following rights to California consumers:

• The right to request that CarServ disclose the following personal information about the consumer:
• categories of personal information collected;
• categories of sources from which the information is collected;
• business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information;
• categories of third parties with whom CarServ shares personal information; and
• specific pieces of personal information it has collected.

Upon receipt of a verifiable request, CarServ will:
• identify the consumer and associate the information provided by the consumer in the verifiable request to any personal information previously collected by CarServ about the consumer; and

• identify the category or categories of personal information collected about the consumer in the preceding 12 months by reference to the enumerated category or categories below that most closely describes the personal information collected:

• categories of personal information collected;
• categories of sources from which the information is collected;
• business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information;
• categories of third parties with whom CarServ shares personal information; and
• specific pieces of personal information it has collected.

• CarServ will then provide the information to the consumer.

CarServ collects the following categories of personal information:

Category of personal information
Category Examples
Collected (Y/N)

A. Identifiers.

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, driver’s license or state identification card number, education, employment.

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

D. Commercial information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

E. Biometric information.

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

F. Internet or other similar network activity.
Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

G. Geolocation data.
Physical location or movements.

H. Sensory data.
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

I. Professional or employment-related information.
Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information
Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

CarServ collects personal information from the following categories of sources: (1) directly from California consumers; and (2) the automotive repair facilities that use CarServ to service California consumers.

CarServ only uses personal information for the purpose of facilitating transactions that California consumers initiate.

CarServ only shares personal information with vendors and service providers who help CarServ facilitate transactions that California consumers initiate. CarServ does not sell personal information.

• The right to have CarServ delete personal information upon consumer verified customer request and for CarServ to direct its service providers and any third-party recipients of personal information from CarServ to do the same.

Upon receipt of a verifiable request and request for deletion, CarServ will delete customer personal information.

• The right to request that if CarServ sells the consumer’s personal information, or discloses the consumer’s personal information for a business purpose, CarServ must disclose to the consumer after receipt of verifiable request:
• categories of personal information collected;
• categories of personal information that CarServ sold about the consumer and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold, by category or categories of personal information for each third party to whom the personal information was sold; and
• categories of personal information that CarServ disclosed about the consumer for a business purpose.

Upon receipt of a verifiable request, CarServ will:
• identify the category or categories of consumers’ personal information it has sold; or if CarServ has not sold consumers’ personal information, it shall disclose that fact; and
identify the category of consumers’ personal information it has disclosed for a business purpose, or if CarServ has not disclosed the consumers’ personal information for a business purpose, it shall disclose that fact.

You have the right to opt out of CarServ selling your personal information. Please know that CarServ does not sell your personal information.

***CarServ does not sell your personal information.***

• A third party shall not sell personal information about a consumer that has been sold to the third party by CarServ unless the consumer has received explicit notice and is provided an opportunity to exercise the right to opt out. CarServ does not sell your personal information

• CarServ will not discriminate against a consumer because the consumer exercised any right under the CCPA, including but not limited to:

• Denying goods or services to the consumer.
• Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties.
• Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to the consumer, if the consumer exercises the consumer’s rights under this title.
• Suggesting that the consumer will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

• You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf under the CCPA. To do so, you must provide CarServ with the authorized agent’s written permission. Your authorized agent must then verify their own identity directly with CarServ.

CarServ may offer financial incentives, including payments to consumers as compensation, for the collection of personal information, the sale of personal information, or the deletion of personal information. CarServ may also offer a different price, rate, level, or quality of goods or services to the consumer if the price or difference is directly related to the value provided to the consumer by the consumer’s data. If CarServ does offer financial incentives to consumers for the collection, sale, or deletion of personal information it will notify the consumer of such incentive. CarServ will only enter consumers into an incentive program with express written consent. No financial incentive that CarServ offers will be unjust, unreasonable, coercive, or usurious in nature.

To inquire about or exercise any rights granted to California consumers by the CCPA please use the following contact methods: ccpa@carserv.com, (888) 840-6855; or using the portal here. Please note, as required under the CCPA, if you send a request for deletion and we verify your request, we will follow-up asking that you confirm that you want your information deleted prior to deleting your information.